Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Xing RSS

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Sports Recruitment International Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy in all our dealings with you, whether through our website (www.sportsrecruitment.com, and including the “Jobs Board”) (“our website”) or through direct contact with our consultants. When using our website, we want you to have a safe and secure experience. We will endeavour to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy. By using and visiting our website and providing us with your personal details you consent to this policy.

1. Statistical Information

We gather statistical information collectively about all visitors to our website regarding page and service usage. We only use such data in aggregate form (which does not identify you individually). This information helps us to improve the services we offer our visitors.

2. The information we collect and how we use it

2.1 In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit, reply to you after your visit and/or allow us to provide services through the website to you (collectively, “Services”). This includes where you first set up an account and register on our website or when we ask you to provide feedback to us through a contact form or when you complete any online survey.

2.2 Information that you provide may include your name, email address, curriculum vitae and other personal information that will be needed by us to supply the Services. You can 'unsubscribe' at any time from our website.

2.3 We use the personal information we collect from you to ensure that the Services are tailored to your requirements. We may also use your personal information:

• to contact you regarding the Services that you have requested;
• to carry out auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and enhance the Services we provide;
• to transfer your details (including account details) to public bodies, industry organisations, regulators and other relevant third parties as reasonably required for the operation of our business; and 
• to disclose your details to government and associated organisations where we are required to do so by applicable law.

2.4 Where you have provided your express agreement during the registration process, we may also use your personal information for future mailings, newsletters, support, notification of new products or new versions, general correspondence regarding the Services and correspondence which may relate to you, and to pass the personal information to carefully selected third parties for marketing purposes.

2.5 If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us or would not like us to pass on your personal information to third parties please inform us by sending an e-mail to e-jobs@sportsrecruitment.com. Other than for the purposes specified in this privacy policy, the personal information you provide will be kept confidential.

2.6 Once you have registered with our website, if you choose to make your curriculum vitae and/or other personal information visible to our consultants, you acknowledge that our consultants will have access to your curriculum vitae and/or other personal information and you agree to the disclosure and processing of such information for the purposes of providing you with the Services.

2.7 Please note that as part of the Services it will be necessary for our web server to receive the personal information you send to us and to automatically pass it on to employers and vice versa and this may involve the passing or access of your personal information to countries outside of the United Kingdom whose privacy practices may not be subject to the same secure standards as in the United Kingdom. By accepting our Terms and Conditions for our website (/content/88/terms) and the “Jobs Board” (www.jobs.sportsrecruitment.com) (as applicable) and this privacy policy you will be expressly agreeing to the transfer of your personal data overseas. 

2.8 Unfortunately, the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website. However, to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place procedures to protect the information we collect online. All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment including your personal information.

3. The Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you give us, including your curriculum vitae and e-mail address, is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central in-house database. Sports Recruitment International Limited is a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

4. Use of Cookies

4.1 We use Cookies (defined below) for collecting user information from the website in connection with the job seeker application process and for administrative control, but we will not collect any information about you except that which is required for system administration of the web server or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

4.2  “Cookies” are messages given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called “cookie.txt”. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A Cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using Cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.  Non-registered users of the website are sent anonymous Cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

4.3 Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept Cookies in order to browse much of our website, you must have Cookies enabled if you wish to receive the Services or access any areas reserved for registered users.

4.4 Most browsers allow you to turn off the Cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser.

You can find out more about the way Cookies work at www.allaboutcookies.org.


Cookies used:

Utma
Utmb
Utmc
Utmz


5. Links

The terms of this Privacy Policy only apply to the personal information which we may collect through your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other web sites which are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any such third party web sites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such websites.  We recommend that you exercise caution and read the privacy policy applicable to the website(s) in question.

6. Requesting, Removing and Correcting Personal Information

6.1 Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. An official fee will be payable. If you want to make a request you should write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address below.

6.2 If you believe that any information that we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address below. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected or removed as soon as possible.

Email: info@sportsrecruitment.com 

Post:
FAO: The Data Protection Compliance Officer
Sports Recruitment International Limited
150 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9TR, United Kingdom

7. Further Information

7.1 Use of our website is subject to our terms and conditions (/content/88/terms) and specific terms and conditions apply to your use of the “Jobs Board” (www.jobs.sportsrecruitment.com).

7.2 If we sell the whole or part of our business which relates to the operation of our website, the personal information which we have collected about you may be transferred to the new owner so that you can continue to receive the Services. If this happens we will endeavour to ensure that any new owner protects your personal information in the same way that we do.

7.3 We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice to you.  If you regularly use our website you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates and amendments. You will be deemed to have accepted variations to the Privacy Policy if you continue to use our website after any changes have been posted.

7.4 Sports Recruitment International Limited is a company registered in England under number: 4166754 and whose principal place of business is at 150 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9TR, United Kingdom.

 

Last updated: 01/09/2015